Electric flow boiler

Electric flow boiler with pump

About

ThermoSphere electric flow boilers provide hot water for heating
systems. Suitable for open vented or pressurised systems. No flue
requirement. Compact and unobtrusive, ideal for small storage cupboards,
extensions, loft conversions and garages where space is challenge.

Applications

  • ‘Heating only’ hot water systems
  • Domestic hot water with an indirect cylinder
  • Wet underfloor heating

Features

  • Controllable, efficient central heating
  • Integrated pump set and pressure release valve (Pump version only)
  • No flue or fuel tanks means flexible installation
  • Up to 99.8% efficient and EcoDesign Lot20 compliant
  • Compact and lightweight for easy installation
  • Minimal service and maintenance costs

Outputs

Outputs range from 4.5kW to 15kW (without pump) or 4.5kW to 24kW (with pump). Each boiler features 3 heating elements that can be switched independently.
Three phase 400V models also available to order.

Works with

  • Standard radiators
  • Room thermostats and programmable timers
  • Thermostatic radiator valves
  • Water underfloor heating systems

Environmental

Our electric flow boilers are fully compliant with EcoDesign directive 2009/125/EU, Regulation (EU) 811/2013, Regulation (EU) 813/2013, so they can be installed with total confidence.

EcoDesign Compliant

Efficiency table

electric boiler efficiency

Technical data

Electric Flow Boiler

FeatureTSEFB-4.5TSEFB-6TSEFB-9TSEFB-12TSEFB-15
Max output (Kw)4.56.09.012.015.0
Output per element1.52.03.04.05.0
No. of elements33333
Pump includedNoNoNoNoNo
Voltage230 / 400230 / 400230 / 400230 / 400400
Current (A)2127405322
Working pressue (MPa)0.20.20.20.20.2
Working pressure (BAR)2.02.02.02.02.0
Working pressue (PSI)2929292929
Max working Temperature (°C)8080808080
Cable section (mm²)44444
Weight (Kg)1414141414
Height (mm)755755755755755
Width (mm)215215215215215
Depth (mm)150150150150150
Energy efficiency classDDDDD
Warranty duration3 years3 years3 years3 years3 years

Technical data

Electric Flow Boiler with pump

FeatureTSEFB-P4.5TSEFB-P6TSEFB-P9TSEFB-P12TSEFB-P15TSEFB-P18TSEFB-P24
Max output (Kw)4.56.09.012.015.018.024.0
Output per element1.52.03.04.05.09.09 + 15
No. of elements3333333
Pump includedYesYesYesYesYesYesYes
Voltage230 / 400230 / 400230 / 400230 / 400400400400
Current (A)21274053222635
Working pressue (MPa)0.20.20.20.20.20.20.2
Working pressure (BAR)2.02.02.02.02.02.02.0
Working pressue (PSI)29292929292929
Max working Temperature (°C)80808080808080
Cable section (mm²)4444444
Weight (Kg)14141414142222
Height (mm)755755755755755755755
Width (mm)255255255255255355355
Depth (mm)150150150150150150150
Energy efficiency classDDDDDDD
Warranty duration3 years3 years3 years3 years3 years3 years3 years

Warranty

3 year warranty period, which includes the hydraulic pump set.

0
Your Items

Get in touch with us

Membrane floor build up
Foil floor build up
Screed floor build up
Mesh floor build up

We close at 5pm on 24th Dec and reopen at 7.30am on 4th Jan 2022.

Orders for next day delivery will need to be placed by 4.30pm on the 23rd Dec.